Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cut to semi colan

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hi,

I have multiple names listed as:

Smith, John: Operations (LDN)
Cadogan, Denis: FI Rates (NYK)

etc

I need some formula/code that can cut each name to

Smith, John
Cadogan, Denis

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 38743790
That looks like a colon rather than semi-colon.....

...so try this formula in B2 assuming data in A2

=LEFT(A2,FIND(":",A2&":")-1)

If there is no colon in the cell then the formula returns the whole cell contents

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 38743792
=left(a1,find(":",a1)-1)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 38743798
Thanks guys!
0