[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Only allow numbers, dashes (-) and comma's (,) in text field

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hi,

I would like to only allow numbers, dashes (-) and comma's (,) to be entered into a text field.

How should i do this? Without the use of jQuery please.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:peps03
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 38743842
try this:

var someName = document.getElementById("sometextField");
if(/^[-,a-z0-9-]+$/i.test(someName.value))
{
    alert('Name can only be alpha numeric with hypen or comma.');
    return;
}
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743867
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/Cnc6V/
function f1(evt)  {
    var e = event || evt;
    var c = e.which || e.keyCode;
    return !( (c<48||c>57) && c!=45 && c!=44 );
}¿

Open in new window

with :
<input type="text" onkeypress="return f1(event)" />¿

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peps03
ID: 38743889
Thanks!!!
0