Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sage 50 Accounts Professional 2011 - automated reports

Posted on 2013-01-04
12
Medium Priority
?
2,267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi folks,
I need to get a daily scheduled report of aged creditors (what we owe our suppliers and how overdue the payment is) to run in Sage 50 Accounts Professional 2011.
It doesn't matter how it runs as long as I can have it automatically scheduled and it can output to a file or email.

Optional ingredients:
1
We have SDO running on Sage so for example the following will output results in a browser:
http://localhost:5493/sdata/accounts50/SDO/-/customers
Presumably the correctly crafted query could pull up the supplier information we need.
2
Am ok with: scripts/VB.Net/Java (or C++ if nothing else)
3
Maybe task scheduler to run a script or executable?
4
Don't want to shell out for Sage SDK etc as it costs a bomb
5
Theoretically we should be able to set up an ODBC to the Sage data (haven't been able to have the ODBC driver show in the ODBC data sources yet)

All ideas gratefully received.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Jules74
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38749632
Please note than the ODBC driver is read only.
You can backup the whole Sage Account folder data with the MS Windows Scheduler

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/how-to-backup-and-restore-important-filesfolder-in-windows-7/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Industry_Specific/Financial/Q_27605996.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jules74
ID: 38749975
Thanks leakim971 - I'm looking for a report from the software, rather than backing it up.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38750388
there's nothing in the 2011 version, you need to build your own software or use a third party tools or just upgrade to the 2012
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jules74
ID: 38750606
hmm - thanks. I'm looking at AutoIt - will post solution if I can work something out. I don't see anything in the 2012 version (or 2013 version) that supports automated reports.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 1500 total points
ID: 38750927
Hi.

Scripting with AHK or AUTOIT would work, but a little flaky.

The way I would do it is

An excel spreadsheet that pulls data from Sage via ODBC (creates report(s) using a pivot table or some such)


Al little VBA in the sheet to automate it and save it/send it as email and then close the sheet
set this to run when you open the sheet.

Schedule the opening of the sheet with windows scheduler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jules74
ID: 38751268
Thanks! Good idea! Will try that out (need to get Excel onto the Sage machine)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jules74
ID: 38754425
Didn't manage to get Excel to pull in data - something to do with 64-bit Excel and 32-bit Sage ODBC connector not wanting to work together.

But using odbc query tool gave me enough of a foothold to browse the table headers. In case anyone else finds it useful here's an SQL query that gave me the info I was looking for:

SELECT ACCOUNT_REF, INV_REF, AGED_30, AGED_60, AGED_90, AGED_OLDER FROM AUDIT_HEADER WHERE TYPE=PI AND (AGED_30 > 0.00 OR AGED_60 > 0.00 OR AGED_90 > 0.00 OR AGED_OLDER > 0.00) ORDER BY (AGED_30+AGED_60+AGED_90+AGED_OLDER) DESC

Thanks for your help!
J
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38754466
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942976/en

C:\Users\Jules74>cd %systemdrive%\Windows\SysWoW64
C:\Windows\SysWOW64>Odbcad32.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jules74
ID: 38754602
cheers leakim971 - I went through a few goes trying to add a user DSN with the 32-bit and 64-bit versions of odbcad32.exe but either way I couldn't get msqry32.exe (in Excel: Data->From Other Sources->From Microsoft Query) within Excel to read properly from the user DSN. The message was something along the lines of "driver mismatch - wrong architecture". I'll post the actual message when I get back to the office. msqry32.exe never seems to show the Sage system DSN, only a user DSN.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 38758604
As I understand it, it is not possible to access the data with 64bit drivers, the only option is to use a 32 bit application with the 32 bit drivers.

LibreOffice is FREE and an obvious replacement for Excel 2010
 (You could un-install the 64 bit version of excel and reinstall the 32 bit version).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jules74
ID: 38759576
Thanks very much Bruce. Confirmed that LibreOffice Base will pick up the data.
0