Solved

Finding exchange calendars

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
After doing a server upgrade we are having to reconnect .psts and set up sharing for exchange calendars. One of the users is missing a calendar but we do not seem to have a previous user who had the name they remember the calendar having. I was curious if there are ways to browse existing calendars in order to help track this one down?
0
Comment
Question by:dkuhlman
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38743799
What version of Outlook?
What version of exchange?
Was the calendar a user account? A public folder?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 38744172
can you check a pre-upgrade backup to find the name of the calendar you are looking for or at the very least identify with the user the actual name of the calendar
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkuhlman
ID: 38749510
They are running Outlook 2010 and the server is SBS 2011 with Exchange 2010.

We are uncertain if the calendar is from a user account or a public folder.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 38752247
Heh Users with calendars they knew they had, but dont know the name after they are removed.

Classic!

Might talk a bit more with the user and try to determine the type of calendar
was it a:

Users or Staff Members Calendar
Meeting Room Calendar
Vehicle Calendar
Any other type of resource calendar
Was the calendar specific to the User only. (If So could simply have been a calendar in their PST or another PST they had)

Do they remember the type of appontments they used if for or that were in it

With some of these answers you could get a better idea or narrow down what calendar it was

Most of the calendars you can open via the GAL
Simply look at the GAL and see if any possible calendars are there(Users/Meeting Rooms/Resources ect ect)

If so, simply use File>Open>Other users Folder>Calendar

If there are none in the GAL, you will likely need to open each individual calendar in the Public folders the users has access to in order to see if thats the one they are reffering to

If they know none of the above, it could really be anyones or anything....
The user would need to open an view each one until they found one that looked familar.

If this is the case, personally, I would show them how to check them once or twice
Then leave it to them to look through them all
0