?
Solved

Outlook Cache Mode

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
We have a need to move several of our users over to Outlook cache mode in order for them to run an program that integrates with Outlook.

What are some of the gotchas with running Outlook in cache mode that we should be aware of?   We do understand that the initial sync can be time consuming- we are planning for that.

Does the amount of RAM on the unit have a bearing on how well the syncing performs?  Some machines will have 4gb of RAM, some will have 8gb of RAM.

Thanks for any insight.
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 38743876
Be aware that the OST files can get quite large.  Make sure the clients have plenty of free disk space.

There aren't really any gotcha's about having cached mode tbh.  The only time it shouldn't be used is on a terminal server or on a staff laptop that you don't trust.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 500 total points
ID: 38743880
Cached mode allows a local copy of the user mailbox.

True, the first time this copies can take a while, depending on mailbox size. But after this i have never noticed any slowdowns, if anything its quicker to update.

See:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/outlook-help/about-cached-exchange-mode-HP001000067.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 38744194
As mentioned above a large OST file can cause performance issues. If the user's OST file grows too large (for example, larger than 2 GB), Outlook with Cached Mode performance degrades. I would not convert any mailboxes which is larger than 5 GB to cached mode..

In exchange you can set a limit on the mailbox size in Exchange Server to control the OST size and improve the performance.  You can also try creating synchronization filters for large mailboxes to limit the OST size.

You may find the more details from following articles. The articles provide some planning considerations for Cached Exchange Mode deployments in Outlook 2007 & 2010.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179067(v=office.12).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179067%28v=office.14%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 38746530
Just be aware that changes you make in the GAL (Global Address List) may take 24 hours or longer to get to the Outlook cached mode client as they only download the OAB (Offline Address Book) once a day.
0