Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to synchronize multiple contact folders to a Windows 8 HTC 8X phone from Exchange

Posted on 2013-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
2,572 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hey everybody.  I had an iPhone 5 and decided to switch to an HTC 8X to see if I'd like it better.  

I have multiple folders in Outlook for contacts.  My CRM system automatically synchronizes all of my customer contacts to a contact folder called "My Autotask Contacts".  There's no way to change this to synchronize them over to the main Contacts folder.  I've also got a couple of other contact folders (i.e.; LinkedIn Contacts, etc.)

My iPhones have all been able to see this folder without issues - they just automatically sync all Outlook folders over.  My Windows 8 phone does not sync these extra folders over, so I am missing a great deal of contacts.  I know I could export the Autotask Contacts to a CSV, and then import them to the Contacts folder not creating duplicates but I need something that happens automatically.

Is there a way I can sync this folder over to Gmail to sync to the phone, or to enable additional folder sync within my Windows phone?  I don't care if I need to run some extra sync software.  I don't care about any other folder than "My Autotask Contacts", so if I can only sync one with a solution that's fine.

I'm regretting making the switch right now because I'm missing phone numbers for all of my clients and have no idea who's calling me (and what calls to ignore, ha!).

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746516
sorry mate but I've seen a similar problem. contacts are only taken from the root contacts folder in windows phone 8 and there doesn't appear to be a way around it at present.

I ended up having to run powershell script in exchange to export the folder and reimport it into the contacts root on a scheduled task.

Not ideal, but it's an option.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38747079
Yes, for some reason, Microsoft haven't done the workarounds done by every other mobile OS.

Here are a couple of options:

http://www.codetwo.com/blog/exchange-server-synchronize-public-folders-with-mobile-devices/

http://www.easy2sync.com/en/produkte/e2s4o_features2.php
0