Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hexadecimal value 0x3c is illegal in XML attribute values.

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
getting the error on UL tag ..error of "<"
Character '<', hexadecimal value 0x3c is illegal in XML attribute values.      

<xsl:variable name="BeginList" select="string('<ul class="accordion"><div class="expand-all">Expand All</div><div class="collapse-all">Collapse All</div></ul>')"/></xsl:variable>
 
  <xsl:variable name="EndList" select="string('</ul>')" /></xsl:variable>
0
Comment
Question by:mikechoksi
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746092
Yep.  &lt; and &gt; are what you want.  See here:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms145315%28v=sql.90%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746521
after you fixed the XML entity issue (wether user &lt; or &#x3c;) you'll most like run into next problem as you incorrectly mixed markups: in particular you use nested " without properly escaping them
where "proper escaping" depends on the XML/XSL parser you use
0