[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best method to archive messages in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-03
We have a single Exchange 2010 Enterprise server.  There is a requirement to archive any emails to and from one customer - (i.e. by sender/recipient domain) so that messages are duplicated in a tamper-proof location.  In other words, this must be a copy of all messages sent and received and must be read-only.

Is this possible within Exchange 2010 Enterprise?  If so, how?  I know that it's possible to set up an archive mailbox but this can be altered, emails deleted, etc.

If not, what third party utility can meet the requirement?

Thanks in advance for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:David Haycox
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38743922
You would have to journal the email, then use a third party tool to extract those messages in to a database. That would be something like GFI Mail Archiver (which uses SQL as its database).

I am pretty sure you would need Enterprise CALs for Exchange to do the journaling kind that you want to do as well. I think standard CALs only allow journaling of everything. Although for your scenario you might be ok as you would have to use Transport Rules to journal the email.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 38744148
You can also look for SourceOne from EMC
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Haycox
ID: 38750644
Thanks, it looks like one of third party tools is what we'll go for - probably GFI Mail Archiver or MailStore.
0