Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloud\Hosting Costs

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I am the process of offering hosted Server/application/email and so on services to my client.
They want to move their entire IT organization to our location.
I am wondering if there are industry standards of any sites that can help me verify or guide me on what to charge these clients for hosting.
Appreciate your help
0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 800 total points
ID: 38744060
Have a look at:

http://cit.nih.gov/ServiceCatalog/DataCenterRates.htm

Sections for Windows etc
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 800 total points
ID: 38744075
Look at Microsoft's Office 365 offerings and online tools. I think the MS Cost Estimator and Plan Advisor tools will help you fine tune your pricing and give you a good idea of what plans are currently out there:

MS Cost Estimator

MS Plan Advisor
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 400 total points
ID: 38744084
Why don't you charge like every "known" or "popular" hosting services charge their clients. You can browse VPS pricing pages by doing google and depending on the storage, hardware speed & bandwidth you are providing. Plan the best prices according to your local currency and set a profit margin offering packages to your client.

Better you make multiple offers depending on the services you are offering. I mean like "Basic" & "Premium" package. Go to "www.lunarpages.com" chat with any of the sales rep. and ask them for the cost of service, you will have an idea. Good luck.
0