Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can an Edge Server be subscribed to a hub Transport server in a different AD subnet

Posted on 2013-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-21
We are setting up a fail over site to protect an Exchange 2010 server holding the combined roles of HT, CAS and MX.the Edge is on the perimeter network of connected to three different ISP so mailflow at that level is reliable. Of course when the HT+CAS+MBX server fails over it will be in a different AD site. My query is whether we can subscribe the IP for the failed over Exchange, meaning it will be in a different AD subnet from the primary and in effect subscribing 2 different HT IPs to same Edge Server so that mail flows regarless of CAS+HT+MX server state.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kitsao
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1336 total points
ID: 38778432
Are you doing this as a DAG ?

An edge server can have one subscription, but the routing can be to more than one server, just add the second server as a destination to the "internal" send connector.

the "internal" receive connector will also need the second server address adding to its "allow" list
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitsao
ID: 38781652
Hi Arne,

Thanks for the tip. And no, we won't be doing this as DAG. we will use a third party Software to do this.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 1336 total points
ID: 38781910
I would highly recommend doing it as a DAG rather than using 3rd party replication.

Using a DAG should give you faster fail over than 3rd party replication, give you the opportunity of manual changeover for windows updates etc providing a higher level of availability than using 3rd party replication, and give you two live copies of the mailboxes, which as they use log shipping for replication, remove the possibility of database corruption being replicated to the other server as can happen with 3rd party replication.

You can run a DAG across two multi role servers, they do not need to be dedicated mailbox servers.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 664 total points
ID: 38805438
exchange 2010 has resilience and failover built in so I agree with ArneLovius that reconsidering your design is best. DAG would probably siut your needs much better and would als be a mostly automated failover.

If you stick with 2 seperate organisaitons though, it will work. Resubscribing the edge to the new organisation wont really do much other that forcing it to pick up new lists of your mailboxes etc.

The config will remain mostly the same and it would work fine after its AD sync is completed.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 39075619
3) http:#a38778432 as the answer, with http:#a38781910 and http:a38805438 as assists
0