?
Solved

Need help with Drupal 6 question re: admin menu

Posted on 2013-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I am updating an older Drupal 6 web site. I have the Admin Menu set so that the top margin is adjusted to show the menu items, but they don't show up (yes, I am logged in with admin permissions). I have flushed the cache. I can do some things with the left panel admin menu, but not things like turning site maintenance off. How can I make these top-of-page items show up again?
0
Comment
Question by:hoagelby
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:scifikillr
ID: 38744142
If you head to the admin menu settings page, it should give you the ability to "rebuild" the menu. If that doesn't fix it, there may be some sort of javascript conflict (e.g. you're manually pulling in a version of jquery, while the site is also trying to load an older version).

Also, you might want to use a browser inspector (e.g. firebug) to check the CSS rules, as it's possible that the menu is being hidden. You should be able to see the admin-menu div just inside the body tag. If it's not there, then you may be dealing with some sort of module incompatibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoagelby
ID: 38744980
I tried the "wipe and rebuild" option, but to no effect. Still no admin menu showing up. Not using jquery at all -- it's a very simple website. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 38745950
Try disabling then re-enabling the module.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38746288
Check the permissions for the admin section!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
scifikillr earned 450 total points
ID: 38751313
The admin menu has its own permissions. The easiest way to test if this is the issue is to log in with UID 1 (the first account to exist, which is created during installation. e.g. "admin"). The account automatically has access to everything, regardless of role assignation.

If that still doesn't work, here are the other things I would try, in the order listed:
1. Verify that you're using stable-release versions of Drupal and admin-menu (preferably the most recent of each). If either are out of date (admin-menu is more important though), update them.

2. Disable, and then uninstall the module. Disabling happens when you uncheck and click save. Once that's done, click the 'Uninstall' tab at the top of the page, then select admin menu (if available), and uninstall it. This will purge any database tables that the module created when it was installed. Once it's uninstalled, flush cache and turn it back on.

3. Try a different, more standard theme . Some custom themes are pretty terrible and if they're partially broken they may be the reason this isn't working properly.

4. On a new vanilla installation, try it again. Download the most recent version of Drupal 6 and admin menu, and install admin menu. If it works, start adding more modules (per your existing site), until you either end up with the same codebase or can identify the other module that is causing you problems.
0