[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Centrally disable Windows 7 Security Center notifications

Posted on 2013-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
hello
we are looking to deploy a new AV product to our desktops and unfortunately Windows doesn't recognize it therefore our tests show that Windows 7 will pop-up with a security center warning that the computer may not be virus protected.

I know it is possible to disable this monitoring/warnings on each PC manually, but i am looking for a way to do it centrally, either via Group Policy or ideally, registry changes (which i can deploy across the board).

Can anyone help? We got this working on Win XP but not 7. Disabling either just the AV or all notifications in Security Center would be fine.

The "manual way" in case you are unclear with my request, is described at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Turn-off-Security-Center-alerts and http://pc-level.com/2010/03/how-to-disable-security-center-notifications-in-windows-7-vista-and-xp/
0
Comment
Question by:tabush
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38744083
Use Group Policy:

Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Security Center.
Double-click Turn on Security Center.
Select Disabled.
Click Apply, then OK.
Close Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38744100
@jerseysam

When copying and pasting content from websites you MUST quote the source.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38744120
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tabush
ID: 38744397
@jerseysam - thank you. Do you know if this can be done via a registry entry instead? i ask because i need to do this across multiple domains (not linked) and there are also probably 100 or so PC's not on any domain but they do have our RMM tools to allow for registry changes.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Barkdull earned 1500 total points
ID: 38822656
Here is a sreadsheet that has all the Group policy settings and the corresponding registry settings.
PolicySettings.xls
0