Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to automate copying a file in windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I am wanting to setup a task in windows 7 that simply copies a folder from one place to another (both local) automatically on a set schedule. I looked in task scheduler, but only see three functions available there, they are "copy", "start a program", and "send an email". Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:IT_LabRat
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 270 total points
ID: 38744168
Have a look at Microsoft SyncToy:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=15155

SyncBack works a treat, I use it for just this:
http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:perolin
perolin earned 180 total points
ID: 38744303
With task scheduler you can start a cmd script to make your copies.
Write and test your cmd script (or PowerShell ...)
Register it in task scheduler
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
feaglin earned 300 total points
ID: 38748649
What perolin said.  ^^   Task Scheduler and a batch file doesn't involve installing/maintaining yet another application.  Use Robocopy in a one line batch file to get verbose logging and more options than you can shake a stick at.

1- Test the batch file.
2- Schedule the batch file.
3- Have a process to audit and purge the logs.
0