Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 InStr

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I have a table that contains a field called StateCode:
My state codes reflect USA, Mexico, Canada etc.. so state codes could be larger than 2 positions.



AB-AAAAAAAAAA
ABC-BBBBB
ABCD-MMMM
K-KKKKKK

I need to update another table using information from this table.

In a Where statement, I need to be able to compare everything to the left of the - to something and I also need to compare everything to the right of the - to something else.

I tried doing this but get   'InStr' is not a recognized built-in function name.

WHERE Substring(StateCode,1,(InStr(StateCode,"-")-1)) = StateProvinceCode and Substring(StateCode,(InStr(StateCode,"-")+1),50) = StateProvinceCountryCode

Is there another way to accomplish this ?
0
Comment
Question by:thayduck
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 200 total points
ID: 38744136
use charindex instead of instr

usage :
CHARINDEX('-',StateCode)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 38744280
You can use LEFT and RIGHT,
Try this way
where LEFT(@t, CHARINDEX('-', @t, 1)-1) = StateProvinceCode 
and RIGHT(@t, CHARINDEX('-', REVERSE(@t), 1)-1) = StateProvinceCountryCode

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 200 total points
ID: 38744287
replace the @t with StateCode

where LEFT(StateCode, CHARINDEX('-', StateCode, 1)-1) = StateProvinceCode 
and RIGHT(StateCode, CHARINDEX('-', REVERSE(StateCode), 1)-1) = StateProvinceCountryCode

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thayduck
ID: 38744398
Thanks..
0