Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11g: sqlplus: though tables queried do exist, I get a 'table does not exist' when running query, why?

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hello Experts,

Oracle 11g: via sqlplus: connected to db successfully.

I run: SELECT table_name FROM all_tables;
I get all tables available....

However, when I try to simple query such:
SELECT * FROM tableName;
I get: table does not exist

is this a permission issue?
Is there a way via the command line to know what permissions I have?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38744174
If you are in schema "A" and select table_name from all_tables, you will get the table_names in other schemas to which you have been granted access. So, for example, your first query returned a table_name of tab1, but it belonged to schema "B", when you select * from tab1 you will get the table or view does not exist message. However, you should be able to get results by qualifying the table_name with the schema - select * from B.tab1.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 1000 total points
ID: 38744183
Selecting from all_tables will show you all tables that the user you are connected to has access to see - not necessarily all the tables that user owns.

Try this instead:

select owner, table_name from all_tables;

Is the table you are trying to select from owned by another user ?

Taking the output from that query, you can then do:

select * from owner.tableName;

Try that, let us know if that resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38744331
Isn't that kind of what I said?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38744351
Look at the timestamps of the replies.  Less than 2 minutes between them.

I was typing mine while you were typing yours and you finished first.  When I started typing my answer there was no other reply there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 38744358
thank you experts... I really appreciate your help
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38744676
And usually I'm the slow typist :-) No harm meant.
0