Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access run process in outlook 2003

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I need a (Hopefully) VBA process to insert an appointment into Outlook.

We're using Office 2003

A link on the process is fine
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1200 total points
ID: 38744162
Try this

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/aa210899(v=office.11).aspx

Using the AppointmentItem Object
Use the CreateItem method to create an AppointmentItem object that represents a new appointment.
The following Visual Basic for Applications (VBA) example returns a new appointment.
Set myOlApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set myItem = myOlApp.CreateItem(olAppointmentItem)
            
Use Items (index), where index is the index number of an appointment or a value used to match the default property of an appointment, to return a single AppointmentItem object from a Calendar folder.
You can also return an AppointmentItem object from a MeetingItem object by using the GetAssociatedAppointment method.
Remarks
If a program tries to reference any type of recipient information by using the Outlook object model, a dialog box is displayed that asks you to confirm access to this information. You can allow access to the Address Book or recipient information for up to ten minutes after you receive the dialog box. This allows features, such as mobile device synchronization, to be completed.
You receive the confirmation dialog box when a solution tries to programmatically access the following properties of the AppointmentItem object:
Organizer
RequiredAttendees
OptionalAttendees
Resources
NetMeetingOrganizerAlias
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 800 total points
ID: 38744180
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38744181
Number-1.
Thanks...I'll try and review this today or over the weekend.

May take me a a couple of days to get back
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38744196
boag2000
Thanks. I'll review that as well
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 800 total points
ID: 38744271
Yes, there are many links to ways of doing this.
All using the same basic code

Here is a cool MS Link:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/aa159619%28v=office.11%29.aspx#odc_ac_olauto_addappointmentstooutlook

You can search here or in Google/Bing for many more.

Enjoy the weekend.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38762691
Thanks folks!
0