Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Using access as an asp.net application database

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
I have access as a database for an asp.net application.  When I try to submit data I get a error that I cannot submit null values. The access required field is set to no on all fields in the table.

Configuration:
2 asp.net - access data provider
   one for a filtered DDL
   one for the formview
1 form view control
1 DDL drop down list


the form view is filtered by the DDL
the form view is configure to allow update, delete and new records

no code behind all code is declarative code

I have an access data provider connected to a form view control. The data provide is using a wild card and filtering off a second data source attached to a drop down list with a filtered filed. The app works as plan but when I try to insert a record the page blows up and indicates that I cannot us null values
Error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Tec-Futures
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38746163
By any chance are you trying to insert data into your auto number field?  I would also try and handle the data prior to insert.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 980 total points
ID: 38749029
Have a look at the soure of the aspx page and the sqldatasource should be there. It will have various settings and you can edit them. Inset parameters should be there somewhere. If you like post up what is there and I'll have a look.
There must be the Insert parameters, delete unwanted one like ID. And see result.
Let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tec-Futures
ID: 38749323
Both answers were correct.

Tech your information was a little more detailed which led me to solving the problem.

padas your response was correct as well but it left me trying to figure out where and what to remove.
0