Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Citrix Presentation Server  4.5 on Windows 2008 64 bit

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
We currently have a Citrix Presentation Server 4.5.4 farm  with Roll UP R03 on Windows Server 2003. Our Terminal Server is also on Windows 2003. Is it possible to add a Windows Server 2008 (64 bit) server to the same farm ?
0
Comment
Question by:abhi1024
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mijared earned 668 total points
ID: 38744255
My understanding is that  Presentation Server 4.5 will not be supported with Windows Server 2008.  Only XenApp 5 is supported.
 
The only platform that Presentation Server 4.5 that is Windows based in Windows Server 2003 SP1

Regards,
Michael
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 668 total points
ID: 38744343
I would not.  Xenapp 5 is the renamed ps45.  If you build a xenapp 5 on 2008 server I would not add it to your current farm.  I would build a new farm and use web interface to aggregate the 2 farms.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 664 total points
ID: 38744588
As carlwebster said you need to use two different farm to acieve you goal. I prefer if yo uare planning for a new farm then go for xenapp 6,.5 which is latest version in xenapp.
0