?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG Design Question

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Let's say at site A, I have one server with Client Access and HUB roles. Another server is the mailbox store server.

At site B, I have one server with a mailbox store role and the minimal role required for that site to function (is it Client Access or HUB?).

Now if I set up a DAG so that site B has a copy of all the databases from Site A's mailbox server, and Site A goes down, what do I need to do with exchange to be back up and working at site B (besides make it active in exchange, and the external DNS and firewall type stuff)?

Do I simply need to install one more exchange server there? If that's the case, then can I put all 3 roles at Site A and Site B so that I'd have a better DR scenario?
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 1200 total points
ID: 38744267
i would say all 3 roles at both sites.

With the DAG what link do you have between then, what firewalls etc do you have as these will be consideration for performance and reliability.

In terms of Design you should make sure you have a file share witness at both sites so that it won't struggle on that for finding who should be the master but in the event of a site failure it should just failover and then failback (maybe with a slight push to resync the data)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 400 total points
ID: 38744439
There is more required than what you are showing.  

1. Site B needs all Exchange services for you to function, so yes you will need all roles installed.
2. You will need to point every Outlook client to Site B, otherwise they will never know that site is hosting their email. This requires manual intervention and DNS changes to the CAS Array.

Other question that needs to be answered is, are you using OL Anywhere?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 38744538
0
 

Author Comment

by:cajx
ID: 38744830
It makes sense that all roles would be needed if site A goes down... but I was under the impression that one of the roles could only be 1 per enterprise. As in, you'd have to build it from scratch in a DR situation. Obviously there must be a way to do it then. Thanks.

I don't think I'm using OL because I'm not sure what that is. Clients use Outlook 2010, Blackberries (BES), iPhones, and Androids.

edit: Wow, does OL just mean Outlook? Funny, it didn't occur to me before.
0