Solved

Lock Down Top Level Folders

Posted on 2013-01-04
11
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-28
In my file structure I have a share/mapped network drive that contains all of my companies clients.  There are thousands of folders at this Top Level.  Problem is people drag and drop client folders into other client folders without realizing what they are doing and it goes unnoticed until somebody can't find the missing client or somebody notices an extra client inside another clients folder.

Does anybody know how to prevent accidental drag and drop or how to have a select user group be able to create new folders and delete at the client folder level and restrict all others from creating, moving, and deleting client folders.  I need others to be able to create, delete, modify files and folders inside the client folder..
0
Comment
Question by:zimbra1510
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Are you looking for something like this:

Parent Folder:  Read only
       |
            Client A folder : Read only
                    |
                          Sub-Client A: Read,Write,Create, Delete
            Client B Folder : Read Only
                    |
                          Sub-Client B: Read,Write,Create, Delete
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
This is no simple task...and the best resource for understanding this topic is here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770962.aspx    Getting to where you want to be could take literally a couple of hours of experimenting.   And not typically something you can do typing back and forth in a forum setting.

I would take one folder and experiment with that...when you get it the way you want it, you can do that to the rest of the folders.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Using just NTFS it isn't easy. This can be fairly easily accomplished if you use DFS namespace. The share that holds the DFS namespace should have NTFS set to read-only, even for Administrators. You would have a DFS link for each client/top level folder in the share. Users wouldn't be able to move the top level folders because they would actually be DFS links. This doesn't require an NTFS change on your actual folders. You would need to create the DFS links, but that can be done from command line, which means that you can script it and use a batch file to do it.

My suggestion is that you experiment using a New DFS namespace share such as \\server\dfs-share, and point \\server\dfs-share\client-a to the current path \\server\current-share\client-a . If that works out when you are ready to ho into production you can change the current real share to a different share name, such as share$ which will hide the share from clients, and then create a new share with the original share name to hold the DFS root. By doing this the UNC paths to all files and drive mapping will remain exactly the same and no links will break.

If you debt mind a little more work, make the DFS namespace domain based instead of stand-alone. This means that the UNC path will change to be \\domain.local\DCS\client-a, but it will give you the flexability of moving files to a New file server without have the paths change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimbra1510
Comment Utility
Yes Yo_bee I am looking for something exactly like that.  I have been able almost make it work but the Client A, Client B, etc folders have still been able to be dragged and dropped or even cut an pasted into other folders.  

I haven't tried the DFS namespace that kevinhsieh is referring to, but I think that sounds like the best way to go.  I will look more into namespaces.  Kevin do you have any more information you can share with me?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Are you setting Client's folder to inheriate the rights, This should not be.

To get this to work I can only see it work like the way I am listing below.
If someone finds a better method please let me know.

You will need to build a hierarchy

Client > Client A > Data
NTFS4
Client > Domain Users (RO)
       |  Client A > Domain Users (RO)
                | Data   > Domain Users (RW)

This scrutcute will prevent users from creating Items in the Client A folder.

NTFS1NTFS2NTFS3

As stated by Kevin this is a massive admin nightmare.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:zimbra1510
Comment Utility
I have tried the setup that you are picturing above, and it almost works.  If I user tries to drag and drop the contents of the folder are copied but the client folder remains because it cannot be deleted.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Is this on the Client A folder or the sub-directory of the Client A --> the Client A folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimbra1510
Comment Utility
The Client A folder and Sub directory can be copied into Client B as a subdirectory, but when Client A folder is to be deleted it errors, but the contents have already been moved.  This is not what I want.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
You need to create a sub-directory in Client A, Client B and so on.
Clients and Client <Name> folders will have only read rights for domain users.

The sub-directory (for converstation purposes will be called DATA) will have Read and Write rights.
The Read-Only on the Client <Name> directory will restrict the users from adding anything to the Client <Name> folder, but can do what they need to in the DATA folder.

Does that make sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimbra1510
Comment Utility
I already have subfolders set up under each client folder.  I think what you're saying may work, but will have to experiment.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
So your Root > Sub-Dir > Sub-Sub-Direct.
the first two level should be Read-Only and the third level and down should have Read-Write.
0