Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stop message from attempting to be delivered in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
We are running Exchange 2003.  A couple of weeks ago, one of our users sent a message to 3 other users.  She received a message "The destination server for this recipient could not be found in Domain Name Service (DNS).  Please verify the email address and retry.  If that fails, contact your administrator."  It was only for this particular message.  She had previously sent messages to them with no problem, and has since been able to.  It was only this one message.  The proble is that she is now receiving the same message with the same error muliple times a day, regarding the same original message.  Is there anyway to stop this one message from attempting to be delivered.  Hope that wasn't to confusing.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TOHIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RobinHuman
RobinHuman earned 652 total points
ID: 38744500
Check your mail queues (should be listed as queue off the exchange install directory, identify the fasulting message by opening with outlook express on the exchange server, and delete it from the mail queue
Hope this helps you
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOHIT
ID: 38744703
Thanks, but I don't see it in the queue.  And the frequency isn't predictable.  Sometimes it's 40 minutes, sometimes a couple of hours, just random periods of time between them.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 38745757
Try recreating the users profile - it could be thast something got corrupted there
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 648 total points
ID: 38746528
Sounds like it might be the greylisting bug.
This is where the message gets stuck in the hidden queue and reprocessed again and again.

Install the hotfix I have linked to from my blog here:
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/Hotfix-for-the-Exchange-2003-Greylisting-Bug.aspx

Then restart the SMTP Server service.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOHIT
ID: 38775320
I tried recreating the profile and runing the hotfix.  Neither worked.  I totally befuddled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOHIT
ID: 38889544
It eventually stopped.  I guess I'll chalk it up to the hotfix..
0