Solved

Conditional Format Formula

Posted on 2013-01-04
8
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi,

Attached is a sample file with a dummy data and the result as I need it.

I'm looking for a formula to highlight Green the cells when an ORDER (column "A") has ALL it`s items whit the STATUS "READY" (Column "D").

Could you help ?

Regards,
Roberto.
SAMPLE-FILE.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Pabilio
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38744484
Put this formula into another column:
=COUNTIFS(A:A,A4,D:D,"PRODUCTION")

Then use conditional formatting to highlight any rows where that columns value is zero.

Do you know how to do that?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 38744510
=COUNTIF($A$4:$A$33,$A4)=COUNTIFS($D$4:$D$33,"READY",$A$4:$A$33,$A4)

Select cell A4 and set conditional formatting with formula using the above
Then copy the cell A4's formats to rest of the cells (on A column)
See attached for example
SAMPLE-FILE.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38744996
Perhaps turn that round a little - you can do as Shannan212 suggests but with this shorter formula

=COUNTIFS(A:A,A4,D:D,"<>ready")=0

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Pabilio
ID: 38745636
Hi,


I'm sorry that I did not give you some important details:

- We are using Excel 2003

- The CF should be for all Column "A" due that data comes from a Sql Database and it change a lot.

Due to this two conditions I can not use COUNTIFS or SUMIFS and (I believe) neither SUMPRODUCT

Any ideas ?

Thank you for your time.
Regards,
Roberto.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 38745680
Most Excel 2003 formulas (of the sort you need here) will be unable to reference the whole column. You can use a formula that would look at most of the column, but it's best to restrict it as much as you can. This will work in Excel 2003

=SUM((A$1:A$50000=A1)*(D$1:D$50000<>"ready"))=0

see attached

If you need more rows you can use all but one row of the spreadsheet, e.g. A1:A65535

regards, barry
SAMPLE-FILE-barry.xls
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Pabilio
ID: 38745713
Thank you very much Barry...

I restricted the formula to 10,000 Rows...The formula works perfectly and it does not slow down the sheet calculations.

If is ok with you, I'll give the chance to the other experts in case they have a different solution.

Regards,
Roberto.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38745788
No problem

There are several similar ways I know of, e.g. this version with MATCH will also work

=ISNA(MATCH(1,(A$1:A$10000=A1)*(D$1:D$10000<>"ready"),0))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Pabilio
ID: 38747224
Thank you very much Barry.
I wish you have a great and happy new year.
Regards,
Roberto.
0