[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

javascript cookie

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I want to know can I make a cookie in javascript in a asp page the with a php page read that cookie and use the information
0
Comment
Question by:beridius
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 38744522
Can you please rephrase the question or correct the typo?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beridius
ID: 38746897
I mean if I set a cookie in asp using JavaScript can I call that cookie in PHP using JavaScript
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 2000 total points
ID: 38753016
Each cookie created on the domain is part of each request to the server and is part of your document. So no matter if the  cookie is created using  asp or php or javascript; it's available everywhere.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:beridius
ID: 38758088
thank you for clearing that up for me
0