Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add Contact to Distribution Group Exchange 2003 Microsoft SBS 2003

Posted on 2013-01-04
12
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

We have SBS 2003. We have our Exchange setup by a POP3 connector downloading info@example.com email from popserver.example.com and sending it to an ‘Info’ distribution group.

We then add a user with a mailbox to that distribution group.
We also add contacts to the distribution group with an external Gmail or Hotmail address and this works fine.

What I want to do is to add a contact with the email address john@example.com to the ‘Info’ distribution group so mail sent to info@example.com is sent to john@example.com and I can POP it somewhere else. I tried adding this contact to the group like a normal Gmail contact but it didn’t work. Maybe it’s because it's using the same example.com? Can this be done?

Regards,
Robbie
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38744990
Hello Robbie,

Yes, you are correct.

Why cant you add john@example.com directly into the Distribution Group?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38745468
I tried adding this contact to the group like a normal Gmail contact but it didn’t work.
Could you please explain it? Are you saying, you are unable to add the contact to group or the mails coming to the group is not delivered to john@example.com?

If you are not able to add the contact to group then are you getting any error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 38747067
Mails don't get delivered to john@example.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38747132
Does the mails get delivered if you send directly to john@example.com contact? Are you getting any NDR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 38747296
Yes cos it's going to a mail server that our exchange server pops from
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38748013
In that case there should not be an issue for distribution group to forward email to the contact. Can you track the email send to the distribution group using Message Tracking Center and see what is happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 38750465
Here is the NDR...

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Delivery to the following recipients failed.

       CN=John,CN=Users,DC=LAN,DC=Local




Final-Recipient: x-x500;CN=John,CN=Users,DC=LAN,DC=Local
Action: failed
Status: 5.4.6
X-Display-Name: John
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38750733
It seems the email is getting looped between your server and pop server..

If you have configured example.com as a authoritative domain then creating contact with example.com will not work.

Authoritative and non-authoritative domains
Ref : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823158

Do you have a mailbox for john@example.com on your server to collect the mails which pops from external server? If mailbox is already there then you can add that mailbox to the distribution group instead of contact (remove the contact as it will conflict with existing mailbox email address)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 38751165
Nope, john@example.com is only in that contact John he's got no mailbox. I don't want him to have a mailbox. I want mail to forward to the POP server we're popping it from and he can download it into Outlook without using Exchange
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38751319
In your scenario the Exchange is configured to be responsible for the e-mail domain @example.com that the external POP3 mail server is hosting. IMO if you want to add user to distribution group, your only option is to configure a mailbox to receive the mails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 38751412
Oh right, is there no other way to do this?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 38751880
You can check with your service provider and see if there is a way to forward emails from info@example.com to john@example.com on the pop server itself..
0