[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Comparing three cells B2 thru D2 need the first value that exceeds 0 to be the value of K2. What's the formula I need?

Posted on 2013-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I'm using Excel 2007 in a Windows enviroment. Comparing three cells B2 thru D2 need the first value that exceeds 0 starting with B2 then C2 then D2 to be the value of K2. What's the formula I need? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:boxer327
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38744586
=IF(B2>0,B2,IF(C2>0,C2,D2))
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38744590
Something like this should do the trick for you..

=IF(B2>0,B2,IF(C2>0,C2,IF(D2>0,D2)))

Open in new window


HTH,

Kent
0