[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 SBS AD Replication issue

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi,
I've two Windows 2003 SBS server in two different farm.
One is primary controller, the other is replicated.
Replica is not working anymore; I've checked firewall issue but the traffic is ok.
The error  I got seems to be related to DNS issue; anyway, I think the resolver is ok as I can successfully ping the two machine names each other.
The errors I got are:

active directory replication failed rpc server unavailable

Open in new window


and
Active Directory replication has failed because of a DNS or a NetBIOS lookup failure

Open in new window

Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:Armitage318
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jmarti80
ID: 38744603
The first thing I would check is to make sure that the RPC and RPC Locator services are running on both servers.  Go to START-->RUN-->type in services.msc--> scroll down to "Remote Procedure Call (RPC) and make sure it is STARTED.  Do the same for "Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator".
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38744628
I've two Windows 2003 SBS server in two different farm.
One is primary controller, the other is replicated.

I am not sure what this statement means ..Coz two SBS can not be part of same domain ..Can you define your environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armitage318
ID: 38750080
Hi jmarti80, on both server RPC's services are up and running.
sarang_tinguria, the "replication" server is Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition, sorry for my mistake.
What can I check further?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 1500 total points
ID: 38751487
Make sure below DNS best practices are met


Best practices for DNS client settings on DC and domain members.
http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/

also post the repadmin /replsum logs
0