Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook in citrix

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I am new to IT industry will outlook work in citrix? that too many users.
0
Comment
Question by:sandy2learn
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 2000 total points
ID: 38744619
Yes outlook will work in citrix. there are 2 options
- install outlook and publish to users
- you can stream the outlook latest version 2010 and publish the same to users http:\\support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/.../Office2010-Streaming.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38744621
Yes.  Citrix is to publish Applications, web browsers, etc.  The one caveat you will want to keep in mind is that if you use roaming profiles, the users PST, OST, etc. will need to follow as you may get complaints about missing messages..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38744626
what do you mean exactly? If you are asking if you can install Outlook on a Citrix Server then the answer if yes. If you need further assistance let us know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandy2learn
ID: 38744636
Its really nice to see the fast response. i will recommend this website to my friend excellent :)
0