Solved

dual monitor

Posted on 2013-01-04
24
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi,

We just got a new pc in the office, the video card is AMD HD 7350 on Lenovo M92p.

The card has a hdmi output and a dvi, the output from dvi is fine.  The pc has an built in video output, when I plug in the second monitor to this port, it does not work, any ideas?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38744705
When you install a video Card into a computer the on board video port automatically becomes disabled.

If you want dual monitors then you need a dual monitor video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38744718
so, with ATI HD 7350 card, one port is HDMI port, is there any converter for the monitor?  thx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 38744724
Hi mcmrg.
If you need to use more displays with M92P, you should buy from your Lenovo dealer, the corresponding splitter cables. It supports up to 4 displays in what Lenovo calls Mosaic.

More info at: http://www.zdnet.com/lenovo-thinkcentre-m92p-tiny-review-7000007097/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38744736
No you must have a video adapter that supports multiple outputs.

The adapter you have has two ports but is an either or type. Only can use one port at a time.

This is just an example of what you would be looking for

http://www.pcliquidations.com/p9096-evga-geforce-7300-gt?r164168163165160

In the title it shows dual monitor support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38744738
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38744752
No your video adapter is not a dual monitor adapter.

What do you need.

Dual monitors mean that you have two screens with different information displayed on them

Splitting monitors you will see the same image on both monitors.

Which are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38744760
What I am trying to achieve is two screens with extended information, not identical info...thx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38744768
yes so you need a dual monitor video adaptor to do just that.

There are plenty out there and not very expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38744781
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38744802
your video adaptor card will not support two monitors

So no that adapter from staples will do you no good.

As I stated above you need a dual monitor video card
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38744892
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 38744937
I must insist.
Lenovo's DisplayPort works with up to 4 Displays

Lenovo DisplayPort splitter

Lenovo M92p with Mosaic Displays.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38744959
I must insist

Still need a dual video adapter before you can add any more than one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 38744975
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dbutler earned 200 total points
ID: 38745116
Just spent sometime researching your machine since I don't have one handy.  Before I go further what model M92p do you have? My guess is you have either the Tower or Small Desktop models because those are the ones that allow you to install a dedicated graphics card.  Lenova sells them with the option for an AMD Radeon HD7350 .

IF all that is correct, then I believe you don't need any further hardware.  This spec sheet (http://bit.ly/RwX0cr) says this cards supports up to 3 monitors and has connector options for a DisplayPort, Dual-Link DVI, HDMI and VGA.  Depending on what you are connecting you may need an adapter of some sort.

If I were sitting next to you, first I would right click on the desktop to see if the dialog box that pops up has a 'Graphics Properties' or 'Graphic Options' option. If it does, then I would explore those settings to configure Multiple Display settings.  See the two screen shots below. Since the Tower model uses an Intel processor, you might have a similar looking Graphics Properties dialog on your box.
Second, I would try going to Start > Control Panels > Displays and explore those settings.  The Lenovo DisplayPort Adapter Link provided by Goofytouy above explains how to configure Displays here.

If that doesn't work, I would directly contact your vendor or Lenovo support at http://support.lenovo.com

Later Update: Nothing is simple.  Assuming you have the 512MB version of the HD7350 you have only the DP and the DVI ports. Depending on the way Windows is configured, you MAY not be able to  simultaneously use both the video card integrated into the mother-board, which is where your VGA port lives, AND the HD7350.  You can probably double-check that in your Device Manager (Find that by option by right clicking on My Computer, select Properties, click on Device Manager on Left).

IF BOTH are available, under Display Adapters you should see the HD7350 and something like "Intel HD Graphics" for the integrated card.  Good news if you see both - you should be able to configure via the Displays Control Panel or the Graphics Properties dialog.
desktopRightClick.jpg
graphicsProperties-Intel2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38745379
I guess I will have to call them...

Here is what  I have, please see the screenshot
a.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38745384
Also, I found this site

http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/detail.page?LegacyDocID=SF11-D0067


I also followed the steps in bios, still no luck.

There is no  'Graphics Properties' or 'Graphic Options' option on mine, but there is a Catalyst Control Center.  It only shows one monitor. thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbutler
ID: 38745434
If you successfully changed the bios as the support link shows, I would expect a couple of changes in your system.
1. EITHER ALL the monitors now work OR only the VGA Monitor is working.
2. The listing in Device Manager > Display Adapters will change from the screen shot you posted.

I would go into the bios configuration screen again and make sure the changes have been saved correctly (F10 key):
Select Active Video = IGD
Multi-Monitor Support = Enabled

AND do the simple checks... ensure the non working monitor & connector really works.  Take them to another computer and confirm that they work.  [I suggest this not to insult your intelligence - just that I have wasted hours in the past overlooking this simple check ]

At that point it's probably time to punt... and call support.  
bummer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38745469
>> [I suggest this not to insult your intelligence - just that I have wasted hours in the past overlooking this simple check ]

lol


If I used
Select Active Video = IGD
Multi-Monitor Support = Enabled
then the VGA works.  If I use the rest, the card works.  

They work fine "individually", just not "at the same time"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38745509
i think once VGA is functional (in the BIOS), then you need to enable the other monitor in the Screen  Resolution settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbutler
ID: 38745543
thought that might be the case...  so while trying to ask Lenovo support how to use both cards simultaneoulsy, it might be time to consider purchasing a displayport to VGA connector.

What kind of VGA monitor are you trying to connect? May need to see it is compatible with DisplayPort Input settings (all you ever want to know about DisplayPorts: http://www.displayport.org/faq/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38745560
we have different monitors in my office, the lcd I am trying to use are dinosaurs,
both Acer, one is X193w, one is AL1706


I need to make sure it "really...really" can not support dual monitors first before I go to my boss asking for the connector.....lol
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbutler
ID: 38745622
messing with in Control Panel > Displays > Screen Resolution as suggested by tailoreddigital may be the ticket.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38746017
Plus, maximize productivity with support of up to three independent displays or four displays in Mosaic Mode without any discrete graphics card.†

http://www.lenovo.com/products/us/tech-specs/desktop/thinkcentre/m-series-towers/m92-m92p/

Is this your computer?

So looking on the site they talk about Mosaic mode but not in detail

That is how they support dual monitors
0