Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many times you can expand HDD size on a VM?

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi,

Is there any limitation of how many times you can expand a HDD on a vm or windows 2008 R2?

We have a vm server and one of the hard drive is out of space again. I had expanded this HDD several times before (10-15times may be). Now I need to put another 100-200GB

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tabush
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38744761
Kind of confused on this question..  Provided you have the space / data on the drive - you should be able to expand the drive as needed as many times as necessary.  I do recall that W2008, you can re-size on the fly where older require the system to restart.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Misbah earned 1500 total points
ID: 38744764
no there is no limitation on the number of times you increase the disk space.
the limitation only on the total size of the vmdk file, which is 2 TB for vsphere 5.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38744795
until you reach the maximum 2TB-512bytes
0