Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange DB files getting too big, need to distribute them to multiple drives instead of 1 big drive

Posted on 2013-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I have a virtual (VM Ware) Exchange 2010 server and multiple databases on one drive of the server. This is the E drive, which the drive size is currently at 970GB and I can expand it to 1024GB. Rather than continue to expand the size of this drive to the point where we can no longer expand it, I would like to start moving the DB's to different separate smaller drives.
I have attached an image with the DB structure and I'm trying to figure out how many drives to separate these to, and the best way to place these DB's on the new drives.
exchange-db-files.png
0
Comment
Question by:CSChicago
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38744810
Create a new exchange database in new drive and move the mailboxes newly created database.

OR

Simply change database file path it will move the database.

Refer below link :
http://exchangeserverpro.com/move-exchange-2010-database-folder
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1500 total points
ID: 38745026
The strategy you would use is up to you, really. You could, for example, have the Executives, PowerUsers, and High, Medium, Low grouped together. A drive for Executives, one for powerusers, one for high, one for medium, and one for low. You could also go with just two drives, one for executives and power users, one for everyone else. Or you could go with three. One for execs and power users, one for High, and one for medium and low. Or you could split the databases based on region. Just depends on how you want to work it. Since you've already got your databases separated out and the sizes aren't anywhere near the maximum (or the point where you'll start seeing performance issues), You shouldn't have to move mailboxes around.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38745325
I would split in multiple databases and it's up to you how big one database it would be.

It's much easier to have multiple databases because of the maintenance window is smaller. Even if you have to do a backup and restore of one of the database will be much easier.

To move a database: http://exchangeserverpro.com/move-exchange-2010-database-folder
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CSChicago
ID: 38751746
When I do the DB move do I need to have a specific amount of free space on the drive?
I want to make sure other users are not affected during the move.
Only the users in the database that is moving will have down time.

Any estimate on how long the move of the largest database may take?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38751841
It should be an online move, that means that the users should be able to access their mail: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/07/19/3410438.aspx
Make sure you have enough space on the target drive before you start to move mailboxes. The speed of moving the databases it really depends on your hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSChicago
ID: 38752100
I will be moving the entire DB's, not individual mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38752169
Sorry. I meant
Make sure you have enough space on the target drive before you start to move mailboxes database.
0