Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Going from Exchange 2003std to 2010std

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Hello,

We currently have a exchange server running windows server 2003 and exch 2003 std. We have about 80 mailboxes. The exhcnage server is also a domain controller. We have two other domain contorllers. The enviroment is simple, one domain name, one exchange server with a smart host, and two seperate DC's. We purchased a new server 64bit with server 2008 that i already prepped. I want to install exchange 2010 but need some guidence on what would be the best way of doing this. Does anyone have a step by step on going from 2003 to 2010? Again its a basic setup of exhange, we use a smart host and have several iphones that connect to it.

Any help would be appreciated.
Thnak you!
0
Comment
Question by:cisgoro76
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38744955
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38746360
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 750 total points
ID: 38746812
Here is a great step by step outline of the migration path you mentioned above. The link to the full document is below the outline.

The sequence for a migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 is as follows:
1. Bring the Exchange organization to Exchange Native Mode.

2. Upgrade all Exchange 2003 Servers to Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2.

3. Bring the AD forest and domains to Windows Server 2003 Functional (or higher) levels.

4. Upgrade at least one Global Catalog domain controller in each AD Site that will house
Exchange Server to Windows Server 2003 SP2 or greater.

5. Prepare a Windows Server 2008 (RTM or R2) x64 edition server for the first Exchange 2010 server.

6. Install the AD LDIFDE tools on the new Exchange 2010 server (to upgrade the schema).

7. Install any necessary prerequisites (WWW for CAS server role).

8. Run setup on the Exchange 2010 server, upgrade the schema, and prepare the forest and domains. (Setup runs all in one step or separate at the command line.)

9. Install CAS server role servers and configure per 2010 design. Validate functionality.

10. Transfer OWA, ActiveSync, and Outlook Anywhere traffic to new CAS servers.

11. Install Hub Transport role and configure per 2010 design.

12. Transfer inbound and outbound mail traffic to the HT servers.

13. Install Mailbox servers and configure Databases (DAG if needed).

14. Create public folder replicas on Exchange 2010 servers using pfmigrate.wsf script,
AddReplicatoPFRecursive.ps1,or Exchange 2010 Public Folder tool.

15. Move mailboxes to Exchange Server 2010 using Move Mailbox Wizard or Powershell.

16. Rehome the Offline Address Book (OAB) generation server to Exchange Server 2010.

17. Rehome Public Folder Hierarchy on new Exchange Server 2010 Admin Group.

18. Transfer all Public Folder Replicas to Exchange Server 2010 Public folder store(s).

19. Delete Public and Private Information Stores from Exchange 2003 server(s).

20. Delete Routing Group Connectors to Exchange Server 2003.

21. Delete Recipient Update Service agreements using ADSIEdit.

22. Uninstall all Exchange 2003 servers.

http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47632

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38748986
Have you reviewed the steps above? They should defiantly help.
0