Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parental Control Software

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Does anyone out there use parental control software for their kids (web filtering, etc)? If so what would you recommend?  I've heard about Net Nanny.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 668 total points
ID: 38744992
Net Nanny is the best among others
please check the reviews here
http://parental-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Ivano Viola
Ivano Viola earned 664 total points
ID: 38744999
I would recommend OpenDNS. It is a free system for home, they have a lot of support, and it provides filtering at either the router or machine level. You can get lots of information at:

http://www.opendns.com/home-solutions/parental-controls/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 668 total points
ID: 38746234
Use comodo DNS,  norton DNS or openDNS  opendns.org services.


Run on each clients PC http://www.prevx.com/


K9
http://www1.k9webprotection.com/
Block web sites in more than 70 categories, including pornography, gambling, drugs, violence/hate/racism, malware/spyware, phishing
Force SafeSearch on all major search engines
Set time restrictions to block web access during designated times
Configure custom lists for "always allow" and "always block"
Override a web page block with password
Trust the enhanced anti-tampering, even children can't break
View easy reports to monitor and control web activity
Real-time categorization of new adult and malicious sites
Best free parental controls software/internet filter available
0