[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Transactional Replication

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
i just set up transactional replication yesterday. I have 2 servers(Server A and Server B) Server A is my production server and has the publication database on it. Server B is my reporting server and has both the subscription and the distribution databases.  The publication database on Server A gets restored every night from a backup. All day everything ran smooth. Then when publication database got restored I noticed the snapshot agent stopped. How do I keep this from happening? How do I get it started again? keep in mind my topology when answering. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cheryl9063
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 38746588
Then its better you don't create a replication. Just restore the same database to server B along with Server A every night.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cheryl9063
ID: 38750997
I have to. They want real time reporting up to 5 minutes. This database is 1.5TB in size and simply restoring will not work. So right now I'm only practicing. The real publication database will never get restored unless something bad happens. But what if it does? Based on the topolgy I chose would there be a potential problem?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sachitjain earned 2000 total points
ID: 38751209
In such case, you need to stop replication while your publication DB is being restored and once restore is done, you need re-snapshot to subscriber on Server B and restart the replication for rest of the day.
0