Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WiFi & Panasonic Phone

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I think we are getting conflict with our cordless panasonic phone in the house and our Netgear wireless router. The router is a Netgear WNR2000. I just did a firmware upgrade on it, and I was thinking about changing the wifi channel. Currently it is set to Auto and the Mode is set to up to 145Mbps.

The issue we are having is when we are accessing our Remote Desktop server environment from home it is getting disconnected. This is for our CFO and I used logmein to access her computer and then I got kicked off. I will also upgrade her drivers on her laptop.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746427
To confirm the conflict try to turn off the phone and base station and check if the problem persists.
Did you have the problems also before firmware upgrade?
Do you have the same problems when the computer is connected to router with wire? (To eliminate router or internet access problems)

Trying to change channel is a good idea, but before that I would use inssider to scan your place for all existing wireless networks. It will help you to choose the channel with less conflicts.
http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38746430
can your router assign the ip address to the phone my router can I have seen others too its called different things though on mine its called strict bind I think
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746735
It would have been helpful to post the model of the Panasonic and, if it is a 2.4Ghz model, may be causing your problem.  But, there have been major improvements in rejecting interference. both in that router and in most phones.
What I generally find is either a failing server in one of the hops or there is an attack in progress causing packet loss.  Get the free copy of PingPlotter ( http://www.pingplotter.com/ ), set it for 5 second updates, and enter the ip of your RDP server.  The first column in the results is the % of packet loss.  If any of the intermediary servers (hops) gets close to 20%, you're going to have disconnects.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 38755293
Since the firmware upgrade on the Netgear router, there havent been any issues. If it happens, we will replace the phone which is on the 2.4Ghz..
0