Solved

Windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-04
17
953 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi
I'm looking to by  a new computer, most of the Dell Towers come with windows 8 but I hear a lot of bad feedback about windows 8
Is it better to stay with windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 125 total points
ID: 38745088
Not in my opinion.  The only thing you really need to get used to is the Start Menu ... it is full-screen now instead of a smaller pop-up menu, and the Start button is "hidden" - it is still there - you just click in the very corner instead of on an icon that was located there in the past.  It otherwise is not so different from Windows 7 ... definitely not different enough to base the decision on which tower to by on it.  If you have not tried Windows 8, then you will get used to it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 125 total points
ID: 38745100
It depends. If you are not scared to try something new then go for it. The main difference is that Windows 8 is missing the Start button but that can be fixed now by installing one of this applications: http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33642_7-57496506-292/how-to-get-the-start-menu-back-in-windows-8/

I think you can have a better idea after reading this EE: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_27957378.html#a38660614
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 125 total points
ID: 38745102
Make a little effort and you will enjoy Windows 8. If you are a bit uncomfortable at the beginning you can but Start8 and gradually de-activate the functions.
BUT it is better despite everything you read, Microsoft have worked hard.

Just don't try SkyDrive Pro :(
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Misbah earned 125 total points
ID: 38745108
go with windows 8 , it is the OS of the future.
there will be simple things and tasks that are different and you might get annoyed little, but once you learn your way in using it, you will like it.

simple things, like start menu, shutdown, log off were changed .
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38745140
The Start Menu is botched mess on a real computer. Otherwise Windows 8 is very similar under the covers to Windows 7. I have both.

As noted above use Start8 as your start menu. Also you can plant many program menus in the task bar. See:

http://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/3-ways-to-tweak-windows-8-to-look-more-like-windows-7/

So your choice. I have got Windows 8 looking like a classic, workable and useful system.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 38745154
Agree with the preceding comments. I would add: learn the keyboard shortcuts, especially all the new ones using the Windows key.

Windows 8 is worth the upgrade for the speed and performance improvements alone.

If you can possibly spare the cash, get an SSD for your main drive. The performance goes up to another level.

:)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38745156
A matter of opinion - your experience may vary ... I have "a workable and useful system" too, without the 'retro' add-ons.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 38745217
I wrote "agree with the previous comments" before thinkpads_user posted.

I have great respect for thinkpads_user's knowledge and views, but on this occasion I think he's on the wrong track.

My only real gripe is that too many apps are inappropriate to big screens, for my usage that doesn't matter - I use other programs where necessary.

I see no need to adopt a revisionist track for the start menu. If you're on the Desktop and you need to find something just press the Windows key and start typing what you're after. Just like Windows 7. :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38745243
If you're on the Desktop and you need to find something just press the Windows key

On my Windows 8 Pro system, hitting the Windows key loses the screen you are working on and then goes that stupid Metro screen so that you can start typing. I cannot work this way and that is my major gripe.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 38745651
People felt the same way when DOS was overlaid with Windows. Myself included. Before I started building my own desktops I remember asking in a computer shop for a Windows machine and the proprietor asked me why I'd want one. For the first few months of using Windows 3.0 I thought he was right.

... hitting the Windows key loses the screen you are working on and then goes that stupid Metro screen so that you can start typing...

Press the Windows key again.

:)
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38745672
Yes, I do know you can get back to where you were. It is simply this. The new Microsoft Way Foward on a real robust working computer is pathetically slow, unproductive and ineffective.

If I had one wish left in my lifetime, it would to have Microsoft stop shoving their way down my throat. I have Windows 8. Out of the box, it does NOT work in real life on a REAL computer.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38745773
"Out of the box, it does NOT work in real life on a REAL computer. " ... FOR YOU.  Like I said, this comes down to personal preference and everyone's experience will vary because of that.  I, respectfully, disagree ... FOR ME, "it works in real life, on a real computer", doing real work.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38745789
Most people miss the point of my posts.

If it works for you, that is great. I do not try to tell people to work my way.

I have to be able to get what I need instantly which I can do with Windows 7 (and Vista before that, and XP before that, and so on).

Why do I have to be forced to worked other people's way.

I have to work for a living and Windows 8 out of the box. does not let me do that. I have explored it for months.

I apologize if I am a thorn in your side. Why should others be a thorn in my side.

So I will bail out this. Please do not respond to it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38745802
Don't get upset ... never did you say that it was your preference or opinion - only that it was "a botched mess" and that "it does not work in real life on a real computer" ... I just wanted to, for the OP's benefit, point out that that is your opinion and experience - which should not be discounted either - but that, in contrast, I had a different opinion and experience.  You aren't a thorn in my side ... I rather enjoy reading your posts and value your experience, and I'm sure the OP can benefit from the discussion we have had.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38745844
I did thanks ! Very helpful to have different point of views indeed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robert145
ID: 38863709
Ive been using Windows 8 which came on a laptop. It has been crashing 5 or 6 times a day. I got fed up and bought another copy of 8 and a new hard drive to compare. Guess what, it still crashes. I haven seen this degree of instability since ME. Horrible OS. If they dont fix it fast, Im trashing 8 and going back to 7. There is no redeeming features about 8 If anything, its just annoying and a waste of time. I dont care if it sells for $9.95. I wouldnt put this OS on my network of 35 if it was FREE!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38864412
Your experience is not typical.  Feel free to ask your own question so we can help you figure out what is wrong with your system.
0