[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run a SQL2008 R2 report  repeatedly

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have a report that simply prints out a bar graph per client.  I need the graph to repeat for every client that we have without me having to select it.  I would like for it to run like a subscription if possible.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:rxresults
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38745125
Do you have SSRS setup on your subscription server (basically a variation of SharePoint)?  If so, setup the subscription to use a parameter to loop through all of your clients.

But..  Here is another way to think of this..  Unless you are sharing the bar graph with each client, why not have your report do a bar graph for each client in one single report?

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxresults
ID: 38745159
I am trying the bar graph by client but I am having an issue with getting it to move to the new graph after each client.  This is an activity by day report per client report if that helps.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 38746754
To create a graph per client in one report, you can nest it inside a table. Drag a table onto the design and remove any columns that you don't need (you'll probably just want one cell).  Then group the table on the field in your dataset the identifies a client, such as ClientID.  Now put a graph inside the table, it should repeat for each client automatically.

Nested Data Regions (Report Builder and SSRS)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rxresults
ID: 38751395
That worked perfectly thank you.
0