Solved

Clean re-install on a dell mini

Posted on 2013-01-04
24
484 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi

I want to do a clean re-install on my dell mini.
What is the process ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 13
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38745123
Do you have the cd's? Boot from that and follow the prompts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38745130
But

There is no cd drive on the mini is that an issue?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38745152
Can you attach an external one? What OS?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 38745169
Take a look at this:

http://www.tweaksforgeeks.com/tips/2011/01/restore-dell-inspiron-mini-10-to-factory-settings

If this doesn't work:

If you have an external optical drive you should be able to boot from that.

Or else what I've done with Netbook computers to do a restore is create a bootable flash drive with the Windows OS on it and do my reinstall.

You will need a flash drive that is at least 4 gig.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38745535
OK I connected an external drive
and the original windows 7 cd in it
what should do to boot from the cd?

(I have the mini 12 I tried f8 ,f12  no option to boot from cd)
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38745547
No Dell Factory Restore Image on my mini
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38746350
is the mini still running?  and does the cd show then?
it can be the cd, or cable is bad
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38746678
The mini is runing
The cd is showing
The problem is I don't see how to boot from cd.
Or should I start the disc, to install windows 7 when the mini is fully started?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 38746700
I have the earlier mini, but mine gets you into setup by pressing "2".  Once there, make sure the boot sequence has USB and/or CD/DVD before your hard drive.

On yours, are you saying that you can't get into setup?  Setup is where you'll need to make the boot order switch.  Whatever key it says to press for "setup" at the initial boot screen is what you need to press.  Keep in mind that you only have a few seconds to press it.  By the time you read which key to press, the opportunity will have passed.  Make note of it and reboot, pressing the requisite key immediately upon reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38746870
if I do F2 it goes in set up
if I do F12 it goes to boot

in boot menu :
*hard Drive
CD\DVD\BD-ROM
Removable Devices
Diagnostic

But none of those start boot from the External dvd

(When the computer is running I see the external dvd in "my computer" with windows 7in it so the cable is working )
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38747074
do you see the external drive in the set up menu? or in boot priority?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38747096
I see only the options see above in boot menu , I tried each of them but it doesn't start the external drive
it only gives me the option to go in safe mode
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 38747303
I got mine to work by putting removable devices first, then I put CD/DVD/BD-ROM, then hard drive after that.  But if you've tried that already, I'm not sure what's going on.  Did you ever see the "press any key to boot ... " message?  It doesn't last very long on this system (about 3-5 seconds is all ... easy to miss).
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38747370
I didn' see the message
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38747396
When I choose external device I I have :
Safe mode
Safe mode with networking
Safe mode with command  prompt

Or start normally
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38747401
When I choose hard drive it gives me the option:
WDC XXXXXXXXXX-XXXXXXX-(xx)

The x being letters and numbers
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38748113
what model is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38748472
Inspiron mini 1012
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38748533
here how to restore it it to factory settings; i hope it helps :  http://en.kioskea.net/faq/4189-dell-laptops-restore-factory-settings

here what they say on page 53 of your manual :   http://www.dell.com/support/Manuals/us/en/19/Product/inspiron-mini1012

Reinstalling Microsoft Windows
The reinstallation process can take 1 to 2 hours to complete. After you reinstall the operating system, you must also reinstall the device drivers, virus protection program, and other software.
Save and close any open files and exit any 1. open programs.
Insert the 2. Operating System disc.
Click 3. Exit if the Install Windows message appears.
Restart the computer.4.
When the DELL logo appears, press <F12> 5. immediately.
NOTE: If you wait too long and the operating system logo appears, continue to wait until you see the Microsoft® Windows® desktop; then, shut down your computer and try again.
NOTE: The next steps change the boot sequence for one time only. On the next start-up, the computer boots according to the devices specified in the system setup program.
When the boot device list appears, highlight 6. CD/DVD/CD-RW Drive and press <Enter>.
Press any key to 7. Boot from CD-ROM.
Follow the instructions on the screen to complete the installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38748784
Ok I did that , thanks!

C drive had 3 partions
1 OEM reserved
2 empty 14GB
3 218GB

I tried to install on 3 but it didn't work
I installed windows on 2 it did work
but #3 show only 118 GB available out of the 218GB

! see there some files from my old programs but there is no program install

I tried to format that partition but couldn't


So as now I have the new install of windows on C  but only half of my partition (called D now)

How could I format that D part?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38749220
ok I finally got it to work but I don`t have wireless anymore
I download all I could from the cd and dell website but still don't have it
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38749963
how did you get it to work?
>>  I don`t have wireless   <<  is the wireless showing in device mananger - with an error, or under unknown devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38750488
I finally try another cable (like you suggested above)
Witch is strange since I was using cable # 1 since a while without problems and it still working when I use the external drive to burn data etc..
 Deleted c and retry on D , it worked this time
I still have 177 GB out of the 218GB so it still looks like there is some missing here.

For the wireless part I upload all drivers from Dell, it still wasn't working.
Then I upload all windows updates  ( I think it was l like 269 updates) and now wireless is working fine

Thanks a lot for yourhelp
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38750494
ok - don(t forget to close this Q then!
0