Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

folder monitoring software/automatically move files

Posted on 2013-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Anyone know of software, freeware preferable, that will monitor a folder on a Windows7 64 bit workstation, and then transfer it automatically to another folder?  The other folder is on a folder that is shared off of a Server 2008R2 box.
I have seen programs like this in the past but never had need for one.  I need one that can monitor the folder and transfer any files in it to the network folder automatically.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 1200 total points
ID: 38745160
You can craft your own..  Setup a Windows Scheduled Task and have it repeat every 5 minutes or so...

FileSystemObject
Use the server fso.fileexsts and if there is a file in there, then act on it..

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
If fso.fileexists("D:\WatchFolder\*.ext") Then
Set objFolder = fso.GetFolder("D:\WatchFolder\")
Set colFiles = objFolder.Files
For Each objFile In colFiles
	FLPath = objFile.Path
	fso.movefile "D:\WatchFolder\", "E:\NewFolder\"
Next
	End If

Open in new window


HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 800 total points
ID: 38745201
You can actually use Robocopy to do this.
robocopy sourcedir \\srv\destdir /mov /mon:1

Open in new window

You can specify to move files only when a certain number of changes are detected, or you could run it something like 5 minutes after a change is detected with the /mot switch.  All this could also be set to run via the Task Scheduler so that you don't have to be logged on or remember to start the task.
0