Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 Express Instance on SBS 2011 Standard

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
5,284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to install a SQL Express 2012 instance on a Small Business Server 2011 Standard box.  The server meets all of the requirements hardware wise.  When I try to install SQL it says that it doesn't meet the software / service pack requirements (2008 R2, etc.)   See attached.

Now I know that SBS 2011 is based on R2.  So there has got to be some sort of SBS gotcha in here.  I'm really careful about installing service packs and hotfixes that are specifically intended for SBS, or at least delivered by WU.  Do you think I should just go ahead and install the 2008 R2 SP?

Also, I am aware that SBS comes with SQL 2008 Express preloaded.   So let me make sure to be clear, that I do not want to upgrade that, I just want to install a new instance of 2012.  This is at the request of a software developer and the executable they gave me is SQLEXPRADV_x64_ENU.exe

So if anyone has a fix for this I would really appreciate it.

Thanks!
Screen-Shot-2013-01-04-at-12.06..png
0
Comment
Question by:dandnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38745423
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/ms143506(v=SQL.110).aspx

You have all the dot net patches/installs on the SBS?  And if you look at computer - properties, it does indeed say Service Pack 1?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38746910
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38747417
There is no SBS "gotcha" but if you have not installed SP1 then obviously you do not meet the minimum requirements. There was no specific release of SP1 for SBS. That practice went away after SBS 2003.

With that said, you will NOT be happy with your SBS server if you install another SQL instance...2012 or otherwise. Its performance will tank. Too many memory contention issues by too many processes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dandnet
ID: 39334978
Thank You Very Much for answering my question.   I appreciate it.
0