?
Solved

Replication error

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi,


I have a scheduled SQL ETL job which has a stored procedure ,but it keeps on failing due to below error.

Message
Executed as user: domain/user. Schema change failed on object '[dbo].[tablename]'. Possibly due to active snapshot or other schema change activity. [SQLSTATE 42000] (Error 21386).  The step failed.

This table is also getting replicated(transactional replication) to our reporting server.

Please advise....
0
Comment
Question by:Sonali Patade
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1500 total points
ID: 38745493
can you please post your replication topology? is it using sql2000?

if yes

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/transform.aspx?ProdName=SQL%20Server&ProdVer=2000.80.760.0&EvtID=21386&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&LCID=1033

Explanation
For certain replication operations, such as adding or dropping a column, the replication process must ensure that no snapshot process is performing work on the specified publication. This message indicates that the attempt to get an application lock via sp_getapplock on the specified publication for the exclusive operation failed because either a Snapshot Agent is working on the specified publication or another schema change is being performed from another connection.
   
User Action
Before executing the replication process, stop all Snapshot Agents for the specified publication. Verify that no one else is currently executing sp_repladdcolumn or sp_repldropcolumn for the specified publication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sonali Patade
ID: 38745632
The replication is between two  servers on SQL 2008 .
The ETL logic is in the form of a stored procedure which is scheduled to run every hour..
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38745649
did you check my post?
btw: in what compatibility mode your replicated DB? 2000 or 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sonali Patade
ID: 38745702
Compatibilty level is 100 both on publisher and subscriber end
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38746045
ok - it is time to post the code\ changes are you doing to this table
as you should know --replicated tables have some limitations ..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 38750487
Did you made any schema changes at the subscriber? the changes at subscriber could cause replication to fail.
0