Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software solution to create school magazine which allows multiple users same time

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hi,

We are creating school magazine and we need a software solution which can allow multiple users to work on the same file same time. We don't want to work on Microsoft Word so Sharepoint seems not helping in this situation.
End of the year we wanna export completed project and send for printing.
Is there any software, whihc can operate in LAN?
0
Comment
Question by:teomcam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746058
You will want to use InCopy http://www.adobe.com/products/incopy.html and InDesign http://www.adobe.com/products/indesign.html

The key is with multiple people is using InCopy for writing. However, for page layout, you will only want one person accessing the file at a time.

personally, I think Adobe products are overpriced.  Fortunately they have educational pricing you probably will be able to get.

What might be interesting is using https://github.com/.  It is meant for programmers to collaborate code.  But maybe could work for writing articles.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746340
Working on the same page is just not a good idea
How about this,
get every one who will be involved sit around a table or over internet chat  lan,
and discuss ideas for layout  designs colours and how the magazine will be presented.
Subjects the Magazine headers  / chapters etc,
the software tools required / images to be used stories to be used
then when you have that choose who will do what.
If the magazine has 10 pages,  set everyone a specific page to do for that particular topic
And then put it all together
Have a toolbox meeting everyday to input your work and critique it.
What software do you have now?

Once the ideas are established you'd need  decide on the end product will it be glossy paper or just a one page spread? or a book type, as you have not mentioned this
you need a template to start off for each page,
watch a quick slide
powerpoint school magazine template
http://www.slideshare.net/yasmincoutinho/school-magazine-powerpoint
http://www.slideshare.net/postgradasia/making-your-school-magazine-look-professional

Internet web page Blog is one you could work on together
http://theschoolmagazine.com.au/blog
For design page layout
QuarkExpress not free
http://www.quark.com/Products/QuarkXPress/
Scribus is free
http://www.scribus.net/canvas/Scribus
Office also has Publisher
Power Point which can be printed out as individual pages.
PDF also can be printed out
Office.org alternative
http://www.presentationmagazine.com/free-powerpoint-download-51.htm
For image processing
Photoshop for collages not free
Paint dot net free
http://www.getpaint.net/
Gimp Free
http://www.gimp.org/
Insckape free
http://inkscape.org/

Download templates
http://www.slideshare.net/laithalgaram/magazine-templates-7655541

These are just for ideas ok.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38746687
Hi Merete,

Since years we already creating school magazine with publisher. (160 pages/800 copy). Our problem  is not the how to edit the photos or designing etc. We just want to work on same document. Last time we worked with fusionyearbooks and found it very usefull but very limited features. Basically we were able to assign certain pages to the different users so everyone was working on their assigned pages only. Now we wanna chieve same thing in our network environment as fusionyearbook was soooo sloowww adn limited.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38747809
Hi teomcam, I hear what your saying
Probably in the area of Ipads
Ideas?
Using the Logmein.com technology works well.
Probably the best , use a phone as well so you speak to each other fight over the mouse lol.
Then the other user logs into your desktop and works with you on your desktop using the same mouse and keyboard sees what you see, that's real team effort.
LogMeIn what it looks like
Another example
For iPad
https://itunes.apple.com/au/app/logmein/id479229407?mt=8
http://www.youtube.com/user/LogMeInUSA
Others>>
http://www.yearbookyourself.com/
PhotoFusion web album
http://site.lumapix.com/
http://site.lumapix.com/business-solutions/yearbookfusion-yearbook-software

A few different remote desktop tools
http://lifehacker.com/5080121/five-best-remote-desktop-tools
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38747821
Working on same document does not mean jumping into the document all together. Log me in a remote connection method like teamviewer and it has nothing to do with the solution.

Please, your offered solutions are not even close what we are asking.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38749528
I will have to reopen this question to try my chance again. Thanks for your contributions guys.
0