Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot export Value list from Access to Excel

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I ran report wizard in Access. two columns are value lists. Y/N

In Access I can see the columns w/ the selected Y or N highlighed. But when I try to export the report to Excel both columns are not included. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

SJMP
0
Comment
Question by:sparkis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1500 total points
ID: 38745272
Yes, I don't think Value lists lookups will export.

If this is a yes/no, then why not set it as a Yes/No datatype?

Then it will export.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 500 total points
ID: 38745277
Remember a checkbox is a boolean - it is either on or it's off (1 or 0)..  I think you need to approach it from that standpoint and your export will go much better from the wizard.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1500 total points
ID: 38745321
To convert your existing 'Yes' and 'No' values to a real Yes/No data:
Yes=True=-1
No=False=0

1. Create a new field with a datatype of Yes/No
2. Then run create, then run, a query like this:

UPDATE YourTable SET YourTable.NewYesNoField = IIf([YourExistingYesNoField]="Yes",-1,0);


sample attached
Database13.accdb
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 38745369
Hmmm.. I have a lot of different columns with these drop downs. About 4 w/ y/n

If I copy your query over I need to tell it what row to modify. How would I do this.

Thanks,

SJ
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1500 total points
ID: 38745373
Exporting Access "Reports" to Excel has never been, ...nor will it ever be, ...Perfect.

Reports and Excel sheets are not 100% compatible objects, ...and a lot is lost in the translation.

Most Access Experts recommend exporting the Report's Source Table or Query.

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, , "YourTable", "C:\YourFolder\YourFile.xls", True

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 38767237
thanks
0