Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Sharing

Posted on 2013-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Sharing Windows 7 local printer.

Trying to locate share of the printer from an XP Pro machine.  does not see printer?.
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38745264
There is a common issue with XP where you have to be an Admin on the XP box..  Is that the case?

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 2000 total points
ID: 38745283
For sharing printers between Windows 7 and Windows XP Operating System, users might have to first make sure that

both machines are the members of the same workgroup.

Then locate your Windows 7 and XP machines in the network.
After this, users might have to click on the Printer icon and then click on the ‘Customize your printer’ button.
Select the sharing tab and check the box in order to share the printer and type its share name.

Add drivers if needed. Under network, click on the Windows 7 machine icons to find the shared folders and devices.
In Windows XP machine, open My Network Places and find Windows 7 shared folders.

Then, double click on the Share folder to find out the list of shared folders on Windows 7 Public folder.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38745285
In My Network Places of XP machine can you see the win 7 pc name?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38745294
Also..  Is the XP box Professional or is it Home or a lower version?  If I recall correctly, you cannot share (advertise) shares on a lower version of XP than Professional.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 38745306
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38747047
Is the windows 7 system 64bit while the XP is 32, make sure under the share configuration of the printer to add additional drivers and include the 32bit version that supports XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 38747088
It is 32bit XP Pro and 64 bit Windows 7 Ultimate
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38747151
Get the 32 bit drivers from the printer's vendor site and add them as described.
0