Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL question

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
How do I structure this SQL to update a record?

UPDATE IHPS_case_note SET safety_plan_revision_request = 'xxxxxxxx'

 INNER JOIN ihps_case ON ihps_case.ID = ihps_case_note.fk_caseID
 INNER JOIN ihps_create_log ON ihps_create_log.ID = ihps_case.FK_createlogID
 WHERE DHS_evaluationID = 11111 AND ihps_create_log.incremental = 1
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 38745386
UPDATE IHPS_case_note
SET safety_plan_revision_request = 'xxxxxxxx'
FROM IHPS_case_note
    INNER JOIN ihps_case ON ihps_case.ID = ihps_case_note.fk_caseID
    INNER JOIN ihps_create_log ON ihps_create_log.ID = ihps_case.FK_createlogID
WHERE DHS_evaluationID = 11111 AND ihps_create_log.incremental = 1
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38745387
Like this:
UPDATE IHPS_case_note 
SET safety_plan_revision_request = 'xxxxxxxx'
FROM IHPS_case_note 
 INNER JOIN ihps_case ON ihps_case.ID = ihps_case_note.fk_caseID 
 INNER JOIN ihps_create_log ON ihps_create_log.ID = ihps_case.FK_createlogID
 WHERE DHS_evaluationID = 11111 AND ihps_create_log.incremental = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 38745435
Thank so much!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38745446
Thanks for the split.  Good luck with your project. -Jim
0