Solved

Nice JQuery Effect for Page needed

Posted on 2013-01-04
11
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi everyone,

I'm looking for a nice JQuery effect to do the follows.

I have 8 menu catagories for page links on a page and when a user clicks on a catagory I would like it to do something fancy. There are about 9 catagories and each catagory has about 15-20 page links in them. I may put big buttons for each catagory and then when they are pressed a jquery transition is played showing the sub categories.

 I'm not 100% sure of the best page layout to go with this  yet so any suggestions would be appreciated. There are lots of jquery samples and tutorials online so pointing at one of these would be great.

Thanks,

D
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 38746534
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wal_toor earned 500 total points
ID: 38746697
Something like sorting/filtering?

http://css-tricks.com/filtering-blocks/
http://isotope.metafizzy.co/ (really cool)

Hope this is what you mean.

greetz,
walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38748030
Thanks everyone,

@Walter, I love the isotope script you sent on. We're having some difficultly setting it up though. Would you like me to open a new question for this or to discuss it here?

Thanks,

Derek
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38748077
It would be nice to be able to download the "elements complete" example (including graphcis) from website as I would only need to make some small changes to this and would have it working myself.

I downloaded the source files for this project but none of the demos have any content so it's difficult to see how they function.

Thanks for your help,

Derek
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38748985
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38749003
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wal_toor
ID: 38749061
Hi Derek,

To be honest, I have never worked with isotope before, but it should'nt be hard. As long as the sortable elements have their unique tags as class it should work. But I am happy to help you. Can you provide an example?

greetz,
walter
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 38751004
You could turn your pages into a "book" using Turn.js and it does great:
http://turnjs.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38764158
Thank you Walter for offering to help. I am on vacation until Monday but will post what I have made then. I have more of it working now but some guidance would be appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38795947
Hi Walter, I am still working with getting the contents finalised before completing the CSS on this page. Thanks again for your offer to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38804286
Thanks Walter, as you had provided the solution I have awarded the pointed to you and closed the question.

I have setup another question here asking for help with isotope and if you have time to assist me that would be greatly appreciated.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/Q_28003801.html
0