Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Administrator Permissions without Administrator Password

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
We want to give an employee permissions to kill any user's processes and restart Windows Server 2008 servers, but don't want the employee to know or be able to change the administrator's password.  Is there a way to give a user all administrator permissions except being able to change the administrator's password?
0
Comment
Question by:Declan_Basile
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 1000 total points
ID: 38745486
Server Operators group gives some of these permissions.

I'm not sure it allows for killing processes, or services, but you could create a specific security policy that you deploy via GPO to these servers and add the "Server Admins" to the specific rights that your wanting.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:netballi
netballi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38745674
You can give delegated rights and have granular control as to what permission the user can have,

have a look at the following link.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Implementing-Active-Directory-Delegation-Administration.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 38774579
Thanks.
0