Solved

Buying Apple Products

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hello.  I am in/near Los Angeles, Ca.  I am a Windows network admin, who must acquire a $7000 assortment of Apple equipment (CPU, monitors, etc) for a new graphics artist.  Inasmuch as I have no experience buying Apple products beyond its retail stores, I should ask "those you who know" where I can buy this equipment with the assistance of a sales rep who won't take us to the cleaners.  I'd prefer online/delivery.
Thank you.
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:michaelheffernan
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 62 total points
ID: 38745465
you will get laundered .. :)

There is very little margin on Apple products.. so the prices are the same everywhere you go.

You can shop locally at BestBuy, but then order online, etc..

Or at an Apple Store.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 61 total points
ID: 38745487
I can't really answer your question however I thought I would through out a couple of things that might help.

Do you already have this "new graphics artist"? If you do then this person should have some input on what you need to purchase for them to perform their job.

With that information in hand I would then contact some well established online companies to get bids/quotes.

The vendors that I would recommend are Softchoice, Zones and CDW.

Go to them already knowing what you want/need if possible.  Also ask about how long it will take to recieve.

Again, just some suggestions.

www.softchoice.com
www.zones.com
www.cdw.com
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 62 total points
ID: 38745490
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:michaelheffernan
ID: 38745517
Thank you both.  She doesn't have much of a clue; the stuff's always been supplied to her.  I will eyeball these suggestions.
M
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michaelheffernan
ID: 38745526
Yeah, I figure that about Apple.  Thanks again.
M
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38745544
It looks like the "street" (no corporate account discount) price at Softchoice is the same as the apple store:

http://www.softchoice.com/searchresults?Ntt=Mac%20Pro%20MD770LL/A&dim=1&scc=Mac%20Pro%20MD770LL/A

CDW is the same as well:

http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Apple-Mac-Pro-Xeon-W3565-3.2-GHz-Monitor-none/2735452.aspx?enkwrd=ALLPROD%3a%7cMac%2520Pro%2520MD770LL%252fA%7cAll%20Product%20Catalog

However Zones does come in about $4.50 cheaper:

http://www.zones.com/site/locate/search.html?txt_search=Mac+Pro+MD770LL%2FA&non_partner_search=no_partner_id&txt_search2.x=12&txt_search2.y=12


So basically what the others have said is probably best.  Deal directly with Apple for a pennies (or a couple dollars) more it is worth the piece of mind of no middle man.  :)
0