Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 hidden and/or missing files, drive misreporting used size

Posted on 2013-01-04
11
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-11
I have a Windows server 2008 R2 OS.
The data drive (E:) is partitioned into a 500GB hard drive (RAID1).
If you right click on the drive and look at the properties it shows 458GB used and 30GB free.
However, if you select all files and folders (yes, even hidden and system files) it only reports about 200GB used.
Ran chkdsk, scandisk, etc. but did not help.
I ran 2 different hard drive utilities to find the hidden files:  Windirstat and Foldersize.
Both of these program report that only 200GB is being used.
I have included screenshots in this attachment

This is driving me crazy.
Windirstat.jpg
data-drive-properties.jpg
chkdsk.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:steveobryan
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:farhankazi
ID: 38745527
May be that volume contains Volume Shadow Copies. To verify open command line with elevated privileges (Run as Administrator) and apply following command.

VSSAdmin List Shadows

If there will be any shadows it will list all.
To see storage occupied by these shadows apply following command:

VSSAdmin List ShadowStorage

To delete shadow copies use DiskShadow command.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveobryan
ID: 38765761
Here is the screen shot from running the commands above.  Doesn't seem to be the issue.  I think shadow copy is disabled.
shadow-copy.png
shadow-copy-config.png
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 250 total points
ID: 38778268
If you want to see what is going on, get a USB stick and go to ubuntu.com and see how to make a bootable LINUX stick.  Then boot to that stick.  It will let you look at everything, in a safe read-only mount.

Nothing will be hidden and you will be able to see exactly what files and partitions exist.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 38778670
Hello steveobryan,

you might need to use Treesize prefessinonal. Please try that you will get all the information where your free space is going.

@ Admin : I am sorry that i am responding on this question here because unable to post anything at http://www.experts-exchange.com/R_15505.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 250 total points
ID: 38805505
without more info we can only offer guesses, but My first punt would be that you have roaming profiles or redirected folders on the drive?
I suspect you simply dont have access to all the folders/files and therefore cannot include everything in the filesize. This is normal as these types of folder are exclusive to the user by default.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40825199
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40825200
Points should be rewarded equally to all experts who responded.  The user wanted to know what the hidden files were, and all responses revealed techniques to display them.  Asked and answered.
0