Solved

Outlook 2010 logon

Posted on 2013-01-04
8
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
My Outlook 2010, which is connected to our Exchange server, has started asking for logon credentials every time I run the program.

How can I eliminate this?
0
Comment
Question by:DesertDawg
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38745499
Windows should be passing your credentials via NTLM.

Is your account locked out? Did you password change recently?

A few solutions from TechNet:

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  *

Running Windows 7 x64 in conjunction with Outlook 2010 on an Active Directory Domain with Exchange locally.

Control Panel, User Accounts, Manage your credentials

Under Generic Credentials you will see your Outlook Saved Password.  My belief is the password saved in this area is invalid.  Remove the saved password and log on to Outlook 2010.  It did not prompt me for a password as it used my already authenticated domain login and password.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  *

Finally I've found a solution to this problem. It seems to be related to a registry problem. The AppData shell reference was incorrect on my system.

Here you can find the solution

http://www.askdavetaylor.com/stop_outlook_from_asking_for_an_account_password.html

The post from JeePee

1. Close all running programs
2. Click on [Start] » Run
3. Type "Regedit" and click [OK]
4. Open the following folder:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
5. Now choose Edit » New » Expandable String Value
6. Enter "AppData" as a name
7. Double click the new entry
8. Enter "%USERPROFILE%\Application Data" in the value data field.
9. Close the registry editor

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  *
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 38745753
Thanks for the prompt response.  However, this workstation is running Windows 8 so the registry entries are different.  Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38746313
Is this happening to all users or you have some common for the set of users

- Rancy
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 38746616
Did you check account settings in Outlook.

check email account settings. check security settings, may be Always prompt for password is checked
File -> account settings -> email tab -> double click your account
More settings ->Security tab
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 38752173
Look at the Account settings

Look to see if there are any RSS Feeds, Sharepoint Lists, internet/published calendars that have been added

If there are try removing them as the pop up may not necissarily be for Outlook but a connection to one of the above


In Windows 7 and earlier you could clear and remove all of them by opening outlook using
start>run>outlook.exe /cleansharing

although, unsure how you would do it in Windows 8

The manual process above does the same thing though
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 38767989
Account settings are O.K.  It looks like a registry edit might fix this problem if I can find one for Windows 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 38779508
No RSS Feeds, SharePoint Lists, Internet Calendars or Published Calendars have been added but I'm still getting the continuous password prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 38902736
Turns out that there was an error in the local Windows 8 profile caused by a change in user name when the operator got married!  I removed the old name and everything runs fine.
0