Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to test a 2nd AD server

Posted on 2013-01-04
10
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hello - I recently enabled the AD role on a Windows 2003 server on our network, that currently has one primary 2003 AD server on it, and I need it to provide backup AD/LDAP services to the network.  I don't think it's working however, and am wondering how to test it to be sure that the AD services are working properly on the server.  I say this because my Cisco ASA firewall test to the LDAP services on the server are failing (when it tests ok to the primary server), and other applications seem to have trouble with things.  So - how do I verify AD is setup correctly and syncing with the primary server, and also what is the trick to setting up LDAP on it?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38745553
Check replication with repadmin, run dcdiag, check your logs.    

The AD replication status tool is also a nice and fairly new tool you can use http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2012/08/23/ad-replication-status-tool-is-live.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38745554
open a command prompt and run DCDIAG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38745561
hmm - it doesn't recognize the command.  it's making me think AD is not really running! but I do have all the AD tools and stuff...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 38745571
How did you install AD on it?

Did you run DCPROMO or just install the AD Tools ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38745588
run:
dcdiag /e /c /v /f:c:\dcdiag.log

check log for errors.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38745611
Have you installed Windows Support tools..?
Unless you install those you wont be able to check the status of AD

Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 32-bit Support Tools - Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=15326
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38745613
I believe I enabled the role in Server Manager, and gave it the server CD when it asked for it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38745619
Did you verify it is a DC, lots of ways (also look in the comments)

http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2012/07/is-it-domain-controller.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 2000 total points
ID: 38745639
If you find your server is not a DC then Look at below link and make sure you have performed all the steps

How to Install a Replica DC in an Existing AD Domain on Windows Server 2003
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_replica_on_windows_2003.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38803446
thanks for the help.  it's working now.
0